Where to watch World Cup 2022 live in New Zealand: Complete TV, online streaming schedule on Sky Sports

As the disappointment of not qualifying (hopefully) begins to fade for New Zealand football fans, it’s time to look forward to an action-packed World Cup.

A total of 32 teams will travel to Qatar for the start of the tournament on November 21, with the final set for December 19.

Here’s how you can catch every game in New Zealand.

MORE: Full 2022 World Cup schedule | Which teams have qualified for the World Cup?

How to watch the World Cup on TV in New Zealand

Every FIFA World Cup 2022 match will be shown live and exclusively in New Zealand on Sky Sport NZ.

Since it is a cable television service, fans must have a current contract or subscription to watch the World Cup.

Sky Sport can be added to a Sky Starter subscription for NZ$34.99 per month, or purchased with an existing Sky Box for NZ$39.99.

More details and options are available on Sky’s website.

Sky has been broadcasting the World Cup in New Zealand since 2002, taking over from TVNZ which showed limited matches until 2014.

How to live stream the World Cup online in New Zealand

As Sky Sport owns the exclusive rights in New Zealand for this year’s World Cup, there are no alternative streaming options.

However, for those without an existing Sky Box or Sky account, you can purchase a separate subscription.

Weekly (NZ$19.99), monthly (NZ$39.99) or yearly (NZ$399) passes can be purchased, allowing you to stream Sky Sport on your device or stream to your TV.

This subscription includes all 64 FIFA World Cup matches.

FIFA World Cup Trophy Base

Watch the World Cup live for free in New Zealand

There are no free live streaming options for the 2022 FIFA World Cup in New Zealand.

As mentioned above, fans without a Sky Box or an existing Sky account can purchase a separate subscription.

Sky Sport TV guide to New Zealand

All 64 matches of the Qatar World Cup will be shown live on Sky Sport.

Check out our full match broadcast schedule below.

Group stage

1st round schedule

Date Time (NZDT) Band Match TV Diffusion
Mon 21 Nov 5:00 a.m. group A Qatar vs Ecuador Sky Sports Sky Sports
Tue 22 Nov 02:00 Group B England v Iran Sky Sports Sky Sports
Tue 22 Nov 5:00 a.m. group A Senegal vs Netherlands Sky Sports Sky Sports
Tue 22 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group B USA v Wales Sky Sports Sky Sports
Tue 22 Nov 11:00 p.m. Group C Argentina v Saudi Arabia Sky Sports Sky Sports
Wed 23 Nov 02:00 Group D Denmark vs Tunisia Sky Sports Sky Sports
Wed 23 Nov 5:00 a.m. Group C Mexico vs Poland Sky Sports Sky Sports
Wed 23 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group D France vs Australia Sky Sports Sky Sports
Wed 23 Nov 11:00 p.m. Group F Morocco vs Croatia Sky Sports Sky Sports
Thu 24 Nov 02:00 Group E Germany versus Japan Sky Sports Sky Sports
Thu 24 Nov 5:00 a.m. Group E Spain v Costa Rica Sky Sports Sky Sports
Thu 24 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group F Belgium vs Canada Sky Sports Sky Sports
Thu 24 Nov 11:00 p.m. Group G Switzerland v Cameroon Sky Sports Sky Sports
Fri 25 Nov 02:00 Group H Uruguay v South Korea Sky Sports Sky Sports
Fri 25 Nov 5:00 a.m. Group H Portugal v Ghana Sky Sports Sky Sports
Fri 25 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group G Brazil vs Serbia Sky Sports Sky Sports

2nd round matches

Date Time (NZDT) Band Match TV Diffusion
Fri 25 Nov 11:00 p.m. Group B Wales v Iran Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sat 26 Nov 02:00 group A Qatar v Senegal Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sat 26 Nov 5:00 a.m. group A Netherlands vs Ecuador Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sat 26 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group B England v USA Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sat 26 Nov 11:00 p.m. Group D Tunisia vs Australia Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sun 27 Nov 02:00 Group C Poland v South Arabia Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sun 27 Nov 5:00 a.m. Group D France against Denmark Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sun 27 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group C Argentina vs Mexico Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sun 27 Nov 11:00 p.m. Group E Japan vs. Costa Rica Sky Sports Sky Sports
Mon 28 Nov 02:00 Group F Belgium vs Morocco Sky Sports Sky Sports
Mon 28 Nov 5:00 a.m. Group F Croatia v Canada Sky Sports Sky Sports
Mon 28 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group E Spain v Germany Sky Sports Sky Sports
Mon 28 Nov 11:00 p.m. Group G Cameroon vs Serbia Sky Sports Sky Sports
Tue 29 Nov 02:00 Group H South Korea vs Ghana Sky Sports Sky Sports
Tue 29 Nov 5:00 a.m. Group G Brazil vs Switzerland Sky Sports Sky Sports
Tue 29 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group H Portugal v Uruguay Sky Sports Sky Sports

3rd round matches

Date Time (GMT) Band Match TV Diffusion
Wed 30 Nov 4:00 a.m. group A Netherlands v Qatar Sky Sports Sky Sports
Wed 30 Nov 4:00 a.m. group A Ecuador versus Senegal Sky Sports Sky Sports
Wed 30 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group B Iran vs USA Sky Sports Sky Sports
Wed 30 Nov 8:00 a.m. Group B Wales v England Sky Sports Sky Sports
Thu 1 Dec 4:00 a.m. Group D Tunisia vs France Sky Sports Sky Sports
Thu 1 Dec 4:00 a.m. Group D Australia v Denmark Sky Sports Sky Sports
Thu 1 Dec 8:00 a.m. Group C Poland vs Argentina Sky Sports Sky Sports
Thu 1 Dec 8:00 a.m. Group C Saudi Arabia vs Mexico Sky Sports Sky Sports
Fri 2 Dec 4:00 a.m. Group F Croatia vs Belgium Sky Sports Sky Sports
Fri 2 Dec 4:00 a.m. Group F Canada v Morocco Sky Sports Sky Sports
Fri 2 Dec 8:00 a.m. Group E Japan vs Spain Sky Sports Sky Sports
Fri 2 Dec 8:00 a.m. Group E Costa Rica versus Germany Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sat. 3 Dec. 4:00 a.m. Group H South Korea v Portugal Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sat. 3 Dec. 4:00 a.m. Group H Ghana v Uruguay Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sat. 3 Dec. 8:00 a.m. Group G Cameroon vs Brazil Sky Sports Sky Sports
Sat. 3 Dec. 8:00 a.m. Group G Serbia v Switzerland Sky Sports Sky Sports

Elimination phase

Round of 16

No. Date Time (NZDT) Match TV Diffusion
R16 #1 Sun 4 Dec 4:00 a.m. 1st, group A against 2nd, group B Sky Sports Sky Sports
R16 #2 Sun 4 Dec 8:00 a.m. 1st, Group C vs. 2nd, Group D Sky Sports Sky Sports
R16 #3 Mon 5 Dec 4:00 a.m. 1st, Group D v 2nd, Group C Sky Sports Sky Sports
R16 #4 Mon 5 Dec 8:00 a.m. 1st, Group B vs. 2nd, Group A Sky Sports Sky Sports
R16 #5 Tue 6 Dec 4:00 a.m. 1st, Group E v 2nd, Group F Sky Sports Sky Sports
R16 #6 Tue 6 Dec 8:00 a.m. 1st, Group G v 2nd, Group H Sky Sports Sky Sports
R16 #7 Wed 7 Dec 4:00 a.m. 1st, Group F v 2nd, Group E Sky Sports Sky Sports
R16 #8 Wed 7 Dec 8:00 a.m. 1st, Group H v 2nd, Group G Sky Sports Sky Sports

Quarter-finals

No. Date Time (NZDT) Match TV Diffusion
QF#1 Sat 10 Dec 4:00 a.m. Winner, R16 #5 vs. Winner, R16 #6 Sky Sports Sky Sports
QF#2 Sat 10 Dec 8:00 a.m. Winner, R16 #1 vs. Winner, R16 #2 Sky Sports Sky Sports
QF#3 Sun 11 Dec 4:00 a.m. Winner, R16 #7 vs. Winner, R16 #8 Sky Sports Sky Sports
QF#4 Sun 11 Dec 8:00 a.m. Winner, R16 #3 vs. Winner, R16 #4 Sky Sports Sky Sports

Semi-finals

No. Date Time (NZDT) Match TV Diffusion
SF #1 Wed 14 Dec 8:00 a.m. Winner, QF #1 vs. Winner, QF #2 Sky Sports Sky Sports
SF#2 Thu 15 Dec 8:00 a.m. Winner, QF #3 vs. Winner, QF #4 Sky Sports Sky Sports

Match for third place

Date Time (NZDT) Match TV Diffusion
Sun 18 Dec 4:00 a.m. Loser, SF #1 against Loser, SF #2 Sky Sports Sky Sports

Final

Date Time (NZDT) Match TV Diffusion
Mon 19 Dec 4:00 a.m. Winner, SF #1 vs. Winner, SF #2 Sky Sports Sky Sports

Leave a Comment