2022 World Cup fixtures: All European sides’ games, kick-off times and potential knockout opponents

The FIFA World Cup will start in Qatar on November 20 and end in the final on December 18. The group stage ends on December 2, with the top two from each group of four teams qualifying for the round of 16 (round of 16 from December 3-6, quarter-finals from December 9-10, semi-finals from December 13 to December 14).

Discover all the matches by team and by date. Results and knockout matches will be added as soon as they are confirmed.

2022 World Cup groups

group A: Qatar (host), Ecuador, Senegal, Netherlands
Group B
: England, Iran, United States, Wales
Group C
: Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Poland
Group D
: France, Australia, Denmark, Tunisia
Group E
: Spain, Costa Rica, Germany, Japan
Group F
: Belgium, Canada, Morocco, Croatia
Group G
: Brazil, Serbia, Switzerland, Cameroon
Group H
: Portugal, Ghana, Uruguay, Republic of Korea

Watch all the qualifying highlights

When are the 2022 World Cup matches?

*All times are local time; mainland Europe is two hours behind, UK and Portugal three hours behind

Team World Cup Matches

Belgium
November 23: vs. Canada (10:00 p.m.)
November 27: vs Morocco (4:00 p.m.)
December 1: vs Croatia (6:00 p.m.)

Croatia
November 23: vs Morocco (1:00 p.m.)
November 27: vs. Canada (7:00 p.m.)
December 1: vs Belgium (6:00 p.m.)

Denmark
November 22: vs Tunisia (4:00 p.m.)
November 26: vs. France (7:00 p.m.)
November 30: vs Australia (6:00 p.m.)

England
November 21: vs Iran (4:00 p.m.)
November 25: vs USA (10:00 p.m.)
November 29: vs Wales (10:00 p.m.)

France
November 22: vs Australia (10:00 p.m.)
November 26: vs Denmark (7:00 p.m.)
November 30: vs Tunisia (6:00 p.m.)

Germany
November 23: vs Japan (4:00 p.m.)
November 27: vs Spain (10:00 p.m.)
December 1: vs. Costa Rica (10:00 p.m.)

Netherlands
November 21: vs Senegal (1:00 p.m.)
November 25: vs Ecuador (7:00 p.m.)
November 29: vs Qatar (6:00 p.m.)

Poland
November 22: vs Mexico (7:00 p.m.)
November 26: vs Saudi Arabia (4:00 p.m.)
November 30: vs Argentina (10:00 p.m.)

Portugal
November 24: v Ghana (7:00 p.m.)
November 28: v Uruguay (10:00 p.m.)
December 2: vs Korea Republic (6:00 p.m.)

Serbia
November 24: vs Brazil (10:00 p.m.)
November 28: vs Cameroon (1:00 p.m.)
December 2: vs Switzerland (10:00 p.m.)

Spain
November 23: vs Costa Rica (7:00 p.m.)
November 27: vs Germany (10:00 p.m.)
December 1: vs Japan (10:00 p.m.)

Swiss
November 24: vs Cameroon (1:00 p.m.)
November 28: vs Brazil (7:00 p.m.)
December 2: vs Serbia (10:00 p.m.)

Wales
November 21: vs USA (10:00 p.m.)
November 25: vs Iran (1:00 p.m.)
November 29: v England (10:00 p.m.)

World Cup matches by date

monday november 21
Senegal vs Netherlands (1:00 p.m.)
England v Iran (4:00 p.m.)
USA vs Wales (10:00 p.m.)

tuesday november 22
Denmark vs Tunisia (4:00 p.m.)
Mexico vs Poland (7:00 p.m.)
France vs Australia (10:00 p.m.)

Wednesday, November 23
Morocco vs Croatia (1:00 p.m.)
Germany vs Japan (4:00 p.m.)
Spain vs Costa Rica (7:00 p.m.)
Belgium vs Canada (10:00 p.m.)

Thursday, November 24
Switzerland vs Cameroon (1:00 p.m.)
Portugal v Ghana (7:00 p.m.)
Brazil vs Serbia (10:00 p.m.)

Friday, November 25
Wales v Iran (1:00 p.m.)
Netherlands vs Ecuador (7:00 p.m.)
England vs USA (10:00 p.m.)

Saturday November 26
Poland vs Saudi Arabia (4:00 p.m.)
France vs Denmark (7:00 p.m.)

Sunday November 27
Belgium vs Morocco (4:00 p.m.)
Croatia vs Canada (7:00 p.m.)
Spain vs Germany (10:00 p.m.)

monday november 28
Cameroon vs Serbia (1:00 p.m.)
Brazil vs Switzerland (7:00 p.m.)
Portugal – Uruguay (22:00)

tuesday november 29
Netherlands v Qatar (6:00 p.m.)
Wales vs England (10:00 p.m.)

Wednesday, November 30
Tunisia vs France (6:00 p.m.)
Australia vs Denmark (6:00 p.m.)
Poland vs Argentina (10:00 p.m.)

Thursday, December 1
Croatia vs Belgium (6:00 p.m.)
Japan vs Spain (10:00 p.m.)
Costa Rica vs Germany (10:00 p.m.)

Friday, December 2
Republic of Korea vs Portugal (6:00 p.m.)
Serbia vs Switzerland (22:00)

Europe’s World Cup hopes

Belgium – third 2018 (best in the World Cup)
Croatia – 2018 finalists
Denmark – quarter-finals 1998
England – winners 1966
France – winners 1998, 2018
Germany – winners 1954, 1974, 1990, 2014
Netherlands – finalists 1974, 1978, 2010
Poland – third 1974, 1982
Portugal – third 1966
Serbia
– fourth 1930*, 1962*
Spain – winners 2010
Swiss – quarter-finals 1934, 1938, 1954
Wales – quarter-finals 1958

*Like Yugoslavia

When are the round of 16 of the World Cup?

Saturday, December 3
1 – Winner A vs Finalist B (6:00 p.m.)
2 – Winner C vs Finalist D (10:00 p.m.)

Sunday, December 4
3 – Winner D vs Finalist C (6:00 p.m.)
4 – Winner B vs Finalist A (10:00 p.m.)

Monday, December 5
5 – Winner E vs Finalist F (6:00 p.m.)
6 – Winner G against finalist H (22:00)

tuesday 6 december
7 – Winner F vs Vice-champion E (6:00 p.m.)
8 – Winner H vs Finalist G (10:00 p.m.)

When are the quarter-finals of the World Cup?

Friday, December 9
QF1 – Winner 5 vs Winner 6 (6:00 p.m.)
QF2 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 (22:00)

saturday 10 december
QF3 – Winner 7 vs Winner 8 (6:00 p.m.)
QF4 – Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 (22:00)

When are the World Cup semi-finals?

tuesday 13 december
SF1 – Winner QF2 vs Winner QF1 (22:00)

Wednesday, December 14
SF2 – Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 (22:00)

When is the play-off for third place in the World Cup?

saturday december 17
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 (18:00)

When is the World Cup final?

Sunday, December 18
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (6:00 p.m.)

European World Cup winners



1934 Italy (host, Italy)
1938 Italy (France)
1954 West Germany (Switzerland)
1966 England (England)
1974 West Germany (West Germany)
1982 Italy (Madrid)
1990 West Germany (Italy)
1998 France France)
2006 Italy (Germany)
2010 Spain (South Africa)
2014 Germany (Brazil)
2018 France (Russia)

Leave a Comment